Privacy and data protection

Home > About the Council > Privacy and data protection



Why is personal information held by the Council?

The Council holds personal information about you so that it can provide you with services. For further information about how the Council uses your personal information please go to the Council website page:

What rights do I have over my personal information?
You have rights over the information we hold about you. These right are:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • The right of access to your personal data
  • The right to rectification of your personal data- You have the right to tell us where we are processing information about you that is not correct and ask us to put it right
  • The right to be forgotten/erasure of your personal data-you can ask for your personal data to be erased if:
    • the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose which we originally collected or processed it for;
    • we are relying on consent as our lawful basis for holding the personal data, and you withdraw your consent;
    • we are relying on the legitimate interest grounds as our basis for processing and you object to the processing of your data, and there is no overriding legitimate interest to continue this processing;
    • we are processing the personal data for direct marketing purposes and you object to that processing;
    • we have processed the personal data unlawfully; or
    • we have to do it to comply with a legal obligation.
       
  • The right to restrict your personal data- you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:
    • you asked us to put incorrect personal data about you right and we are verifying the accuracy of the data;
    • the data has been unlawfully processed and you don’t want us to delete it and requests restriction instead;
    • we no longer need the personal data but you need us to keep it in order for you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim;
    • you have objected to us processing your data under the legitimate interest processing condition, and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds override yours; or
    • we are relying on your consent to process the personal data and you withdraw your consent to process it.
       
  • The right to data portability of your personal data- The right to data portability only applies:
    • to personal data you have provided to us;
    • where the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract you have entered into with us; and
    • when processing is carried out by automated means.
       
  • The right to object to direct marketing of your personal data- you may object to this at any time and we must stop using your personal data for that purpose.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling - we can only carry out this type of decision-making where the decision is:
    • necessary for the entry into or performance of a contract; or
    • authorised by UK law applicable to the controller; or
    • based on the individual’s explicit consent.

Requesting information held about you

You can make a data subject access request by asking us for copies of the information we hold about you. We can ask you to give us details of the services you use to help us to find the information we hold about you.

We will need to use your personal data to manage your request and may need to share your information with relevant service areas within the Council and partner organisations who provide services on behalf of the Council to enable us to do this.

You are entitled to see your personal data (with some specific exceptions). For example, you will not be allowed to see personal information that contains details about someone else - even a member of your own family - unless that person has given permission.

In certain cases, the most practicable means for you to access your personal data will be for you to come in to view it; if this is the case then we will let you know.


How can I action my rights?

You can action your rights either verbally or in writing.

We will need you to provide us with enough information to confirm your identity so we can be satisfied that we are giving the personal data to the right person and any other details which you think may help us to find your information. We may also ask you for identification. You may wish for assistance and support from outside the Council; the Citizen’s Advice Bureau may be able to help you.

You may authorise someone else (your Agent) to make the application on your behalf. They will fill in and sign the application form but you must confirm that you agree that they can act on your behalf by completing Section 3 of the form.

Any written request or application form should be emailed, posted or delivered to the Council at the address below or call the Corporate Services Officer on 01684 272104 to make a verbal request.
The information given will be a printout of the information from the computer system or be photocopies or scanned copies of manual records.

The Council is obliged to respond as soon as possible and at the latest within one month of receiving all the information we need to be able to action your request.


What should I do when I receive copies of the information you hold about me?

You should check it to ensure that you have received all the information which you are entitled to and to make sure it is correct. If you think that we hold information which is wrong you may ask for it to be changed and we will consider your request.

Address to which requests should be sent:

  • Corporate Services,
    Tewkesbury Borough Council,
    Public Services Centre,
    Gloucester Raod,
    Tewkesbury
    Glos GL20 5TT
     
  • Phone number: 01684 272104
  • Email: SubjectRequest@Tewkesbury.gov.uk

Further information on data protection can be obtained from:

  • The Office of the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.
  • Telephone: 01625 545 745.
  • Web Site: www.ico.gov.uk

Documents