Councillor Pearl Stokes

Councillor Pearl Stokes

Home > About the Council > Councillors, MPs and MEPs > Councillor Pearl Stokes



Councillor information

  • Title: Support Member for Community

  • Party: Liberal Democrat

  • Parish: Churchdown

  • Ward: Churchdown St John's

  • Other councillors representing this Ward:

  • Terms of Office:

    • 02 May 1991 - 04 May 1995

    • 04 May 1995 - 06 May 1999

    • 06 May 1999 - 01 May 2003

    • 01 May 2003 - 03 May 2007

    • 03 May 2007 - 05 May 2011

    • 06 May 2011 - 07 May 2015

    • 07 May 2015 - 02 May 2019


Areas of responsibility

The role of Support Member for Community includes the following areas of responsibility:

  • Community Development

  • Community Safety

  • Community Partnerships

  • Town and Parish Council Community Support

  • Emergency Planning

  • Safeguarding Children and Adults


Committee appointments


Appointments to outside bodies

  • n/a


Membership of working groups, boards and panels

  • Boundary Review Working Group

  • Planning Policy Reference Panel

  • Spring Gardens and Oldbury Road Regeneration Member Reference Group

  • Tewkesbury Borough Plan Working Group


Contact details

Home address

  • 14 Pelham Crescent,
    Churchdown,
    Gloucester.
    Gloucestershire. GL3 2BN.

Email

Telephone

  • Home: 01452 712058