Councillor Gill Blackwell

Councillor Gill Blackwell

Home > About the Council > Councillors, MPs and MEPs > Councillor Gill Blackwell



Councillor information

  • Title: The Worshipful the Mayor / Lead Member for Housing

  • Party: Conservative

  • Parish: Churchdown, Hucclecote

  • Ward: Churchdown Brookfield with Hucclecote

  • Other councillors representing this Ward:

  • Terms of Office:

    • 05 May 2011 - 07 May 2015

    • 07 May 2015 - 02 May 2019

    • 07 May 2019 - 08 May 2023


Areas of responsibility

The role of Lead Member for Housing includes the following areas of responsibility:

  • Housing Strategy

  • Affordable Housing

  • Operational Housing

  • Homelessness

  • Private Sector Housing

  • Gypsy and Travellers

  • Disabled Facilities Adaptations

  • Home Energy Efficiency


Committee appointments


Appointments to outside bodies

  • n/a


Membership of working groups, boards and panels

  • Community Infrastructure Levy Working Group

  • Exec/CLT

  • Planning Policy Reference Panel

  • Transform Working Group


Contact details

Home address

  • 6 Kaybourne Crescent,
    Churchdown,
    Gloucester.
    Gloucestershire. GL3 2HL

Email

Telephone

  • Home: 01452 859388